Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Netherlands

I want to port a pc game from the 80s to an iOS game (app). From wikipedia i find that the original creator is deceased and his company does not exist any more. What do i do to find out about copyright, etc. ?

Asked on 9/30/13, 6:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hein Kernkamp Kernkamp Advocaten
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When despite a diligent search for the rightholders having been carried out none of the rightholders in that work is identified or, even if one or more of them is identified, none is located, we speak of an orphan work.

This is a problem. Despite the fact that you are not able to contact the author in order to negotiate a licence, this does not allow you to infringe on copyrights. If you would do this, you would run the risk to be sued for infringement of copyright by the rightful holder, whoever that may be. Perhaps you can settle the case on favourable conditions and perhaps you will end up paying much more than you would have been willing to offer volunarily.

KInd regards,

Read more
10/01/13, 1:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Netherlands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now