Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Sir i reside in himachal pradesh....my grandfathers were four brother...my grandfather was the youngest....the elder brother somehow put all property in his name at around 1952...now there is only name of his children in papers.....what is the solution sir

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You may procure copies of the records pertaining to your property from the Tehsildar / District Registrar and ascertain and confirm whether your eldest grandfather had actually correctly transferred the property in his name, with your great grandfather's consent and approval.

Regards,

Read more
10/02/13, 12:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now