Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

sir, can u please tell me about the power of attorney. my father declared my mother as the power of attorney over a property. declared as in,she has documentation as proof . since my father has expired. i want to know that would that property be now on my mothers name? will she become the owner now? or will that property be divided among all the kids and wife ???

Asked on 10/02/13, 6:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The property will be divided among the chidren and wife of your father. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/41013

Read more
10/02/13, 10:15 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Validity of a Power of Attorney ceases on the demise of the Executor. If your deceased father has left behind his Will, the property vests in the name of the beneficiary named in your father's Will vide a Probate from the Court. If your father has passed away intestate (without a Will), the title of the property will vest in the name of your mother and she becomes the owner thereof.

Regards,

Read more
10/07/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now