Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

hello ,sir/mam i want advice to you for my grandfather property in my hometown uttar pradesh, where the nominees are my mother and uncle. and our relation with is not good ..recently my uncle had sale a shop which is attached with property without any discussion with my mother or any other person in my family...........please tell the solution to cancel the agrement or any other solution .....reply as soon as possible

Asked on 10/16/13, 12:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a suit for against both buyer and seller for declaration to nullify the sale. Also file a criminal complaint against your uncle u/s 417/420/471 IPC to the Police station and if police does not Register the FIR then complain to the Magistrate u/s 200 R/w 156(3) Crpc for registration of FIR u/s 417/420/471 IPC. Once he is arrested then he will come to terms with you.

You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/161013

Read more
10/16/13, 2:57 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should get your grandfather to write his Will of his property and name the beneficiary of the property in his Will. Since the property is still in the name of your grandfather, your uncle has no legal right or title to sell the shop in the property to a third person, and that sale is null and void in the eyes of law.

Regards,

Read more
10/16/13, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now