Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Hello there!

I am working on a career/education based local project (It doesn't involves professional social connection between users). For the project, I require to use the educational and professional history of alumni of various local educational institutes. My site won't be having any job board, social networking features. It will be a sheer career/education consulting project and I require to use LinkedIn to derive career timeline information of individuals from their profiles. This information would be used introduce the profile of an individual about whom an article will be written. Would it be appropriate to do so if I take consent from the concerned individual regarding the use of his/her information? I don't want to copy the data from LinkedIn user profiles, but just wish to use it as an information source (that too, just for education/career history) for my project.

(here is a link to their user agreement - http://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement), I wrote to them regarding this and they replied with - "we cannot interpret the User Agreement or Privacy Policy for you or tell you how it would be applied in any hypothetical situation or any case not specifically addressed in those documents. You can contact a legal representative to guide you better on this"

I have gone through the User Agreement and got to relevant points regarding the topic -

1. When you share information, others can see, copy and use that information. (Title of 2.10)

(Few points from section 10.2 - Don't)

2. Duplicate, license, sublicense, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, display, sell, rebrand, or otherwise transfer information found on LinkedIn (excluding content posted by you) except as permitted in this Agreement, LinkedInís developer terms and policies, or as expressly authorized by LinkedIn;

3. Utilize or copy information, content or any data you view on or obtain from LinkedIn to provide any service that is competitive, in LinkedInís sole discretion, with LinkedIn;

Thanks and Regards

Asked on 10/29/13, 5:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here we go!

At the outset you must have consent of the person concerned. This is primarily most important. However, It is advised that you should not copy the content from linked.In. It is further advised that kindly post the public profile link of the said person in your site and take express consent of the said person for posting such a link. Hope this satisfies your query. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/301013

Read more
10/30/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now