Legal Question in Investment Law in India

will there be any legal case against me if i make a stop payment of a cheque issued to a company for investment purposes......??? i dont want to do the investment.........a private bank is a intermediary between me and that company.......i have already issued them the cheque and i have also made my signature in all documents relating to the investment contract.....?? please help. the last date for closing of the investment scheme is 25/7/13....now they are asking me for passbook recent page photocopy before withdrawl of money.....what should i do.......??? please help

Asked on 7/19/13, 3:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can instruct bank to 'stop payment' if you don't want to pay. you intimate the banks and the company that you are not interested in this investment. do it before the closure. then you can defend even a case is filed against you.

Read more
7/19/13, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now