Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I am 45 years of age working as assistant manager in Thomas cook since 1997, my H.R. Has asked me to take 3 months salary & asked to resign as company wants to retrench staff; if I do not resign I would be sacked with reason given as non performance of staff .please help

Asked on 5/25/13, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Company is frank enough to admit that they are retrenching staff and are giving you 3 month's salary. "Something is better than nothing." You should take all your benefits and dues as per your final settlement and look out for another job.

Regards,

Read more
5/25/13, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now