Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Dear Sir;

I am on Medical Leave and approved my reporting manager 10 day leave, but company on leave terminated me without given any notice for "Poor Performance", Can it possible ? campany terminate me on medical leave.? please help me wht I do ? mail

pradeep.rathore@live.com

Asked on 4/25/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

26.04.2013

Dear Pradeep,

Many IT companies these days follow a hire and fire policy. The Company has to pay you the salary for the notice period and looking for a new job is recommended.

Regards,

Read more
4/25/13, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now