Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I joined a company on 1-jan-12, my offer included a signing bonus of 50k. The clause was that i can claim this money after 6 months of joining and, have to repay if i leave before 6 months of PAYOUT date.

I applied for bonus on 25-AUG-12, but got paid with September salary.

Now my last working day was 22-MAR-13, which is 1 week less than 6 months from PAYOUT date. ( 01-oct-12 - 22-mar-13 )

Is it not unfair, should i not be allowed to take my joining bonus whenever i want. I have completed 6 months from joining but should i not be allowed to take my bonus late so that i can plan my money according to my wish.

Now my company is asking me to payback the bonus. is there anything that i can do?

should not the 6 months countdown start from 01-JULY-12? This is a clear case of deception from employer.

Asked on 4/24/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your Company ought to have effected the pay out within 3 days of your applying for it. Which means the Company should have paid you Rs. 50,000/- by the 28th of August, 2013. But the Company for no reason whatsoever delayed the payment for which you are not responsible. You should tell your Company that you have completed more than six months service from the date you applied for the bonus and hence it is unjust and unfair to ask you to return it back.

Regards,

Read more
4/24/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now