Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I purcheased India Non judicial stamp paper of value rupuees 100 on 08-27-2012 .can I use this India non judicial stamp paper for the date 3rd june 2013 for the job agreement ?

Asked on 8/11/13, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Strictly speaking, there is no validity period for the usage of a blank non-judicial stamp paper. So you can use a non-judicial stamp paper dated 27.08.2012 for an employment agreement dated 03.06.2013, which is legal and perfectly valid.


Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 12:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now