Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I got my termination letter on dt.26-04-13 from my company as my project tenure has finished.But till date, Company doesn't clear my Full & Final.

Kindly suggest me the procedure for gatting my F&F.

In how many days should a company clear the employe F&F????

My mailid is kishansharma007@gmail.com

Asked on 7/16/13, 3:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.07.2013

Dear Kishan,

Ideally, the Company should have cleared your F&F on the date of termination of your service i.e on 26.04.2013 itself. If any of your claim / expense statements incurred by you on the project were still pending clearance by the concerned Department Head (your immediate boss) & HR and if any recoveries were being initiated, still your F&F should have been cleared by the Company within 7-15 days of your termination date.

Since more than two months have elapsed, you should send a final reminder to the Company MD / CEO to clear your F&F failing which you should lodge an FIR in the local Police Station, and mail a copy of your complaint to the Dy. Labour Commissioner, Ministry of Labour & Welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi.

Regards,

Read more
7/16/13, 4:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now