Legal Question in Employment Law in India

My uncles pension was sanctioned less than he was eligible.So he issued a legal notice to the concerned government authorities.But now some of his retired colleagues have warned him that authorities will not like his attitude of issuing legal notice.So they might victimize him further & reduce his pension further.So my question is can a pension sanctioned once be reduced further? And is there a due process of law or they can do it as they like?

Asked on 4/28/13, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your uncle should justify his workings and prove to the concerned Government department that his pension is lesser than what it should actually be. The same information should also be submitted to the Court.

Regards,

Read more
4/28/13, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now