Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I have been working as Senior executive in medical college and hospital. I am in probation period now for 6 months.During the period my salary is fixed to 15000. If i want to relieve from the job 1 month of notice period is required or 1 month salary for immediate relieving was expected. These same had been given in my appointment letter too.Now i want to resign from my services with immediate effect without notice period and willing to pay 1 month salary as per their policy. But they are not relieving me since they dont have alternatives. Every time they neglect me by saying some reasons. but i want to relieve from my services this may month, so that i can join my new job. I am in need of relieving and experience letter for new company.what to do? Can i move legally with the help of lawyer.

Asked on 5/23/13, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You are well within your right to pay off the 1 month's notice salary to your present employer. Since their ego has been hurt, they may delay the issue of the service certificate which you should convince your new employer that you may not be in a position to furnish the same due to obstructions being posed by your present employer. The employer is deliberately delaying your release so that you lose the new job opportunity that you have in hand. If they do not listen to your verbal request, you should move legally with the help of a lawyer.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now