Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I have bought an agricultural land of an tenant who have acquired land under Bombay tenancy and agricultural land act 1948. After registration of sale deed when I approached talathi, he refuse to make mutation (ferfar) he said it is necessary to have sale permission before registration of sale deed. I did not knew that. Talathi have refuse to make mutation and register my name no 7/12 extract. Now what can I do in this case?

Asked on 5/23/13, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The seller cannot transfer a better title than what he has on the land. You should go back to the seller and ask him to clear the transfer issue with the talathi, else return back your entire money.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now