Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

What are the chances for landlord to lose the eviction suit against the tenent if the landlord has a shop in shop And the tenents is paying rent in time.

Asked on 6/20/13, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.06.2013

Poor. Because tenancy is abolished way back in 1985 and is replaced by the Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) between the Licensor and the Licensee. The Licensor is entitled to increase the lease charges or evict the Licensee on the expiry of the License period.

Regards,

Read more
6/20/13, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now