Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

My dad had expire and he dad made the will (Waseyat nama)

Landlord is not taking money and not giving recipt of rent many of people are giving to go direct and pay it but where i should go and pay the 3years amount one month is 250

72x250 = 18000/- i/m ready to pay but i should have to pay and get recipt please reply me 9930913341 or techb4u@gmail.com

Asked on 7/29/13, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.07.2013

Dear Sir,

As the legal heir, you will need to pay the arrears of monthly rentals / lease charges for 3 years (36 * 250) = Rs. 9,000/- to the house owner (landlord / landlady) and by submitting a written application attaching a copy of your father's Death Certificate and Will, you should request the landlord to issue monthly receipts in your name in future. If the house owner requests you that he / she wishes to increase the monthly lease charges, you will need to take a practical view taking into consideration the prevailing rental / lease rates of flats / houses in your locality, and you should amicably negotiate and pay the revised rentals to the house owner accordingly. Your objective should revolve around getting your work done.

Regards,

Read more
7/31/13, 3:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now