Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

My dad has taken a place for rent from land owner in 2002 to run a garden restaurant! the neighbouring plot owner later on made dad sign on an agreement claiming that a little portion of the land the one dad got for lease is his and has to pay rent for the land after 2004 if still dad posses the land!! In 2005 the land was bought by another party n we r paying rent to his regularly frm that time. Dad passes away in 2007. Now the neighbour owner put a case on me that i am evading rent that my dad signed to pay him and when i took this to my land owner he says this land is entirely his and no need to pay to neone else. i am in a fix now!!

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

When the adjacent plot owner made your father sign an agreement on part of the plot taken by him on lease, the land owner ought to have made a clear cut demarcation of his / her land in view of the lease being done in the name of two persons. You have been regularly paying the lease charges on your demarcated portion of the land from 2005 till 2007 to the land owner. The decision of the land owner on the demise of your father about the present status of the land will prevail.

Regards,

Read more
7/02/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now