Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I am a dentist and a tenant much before a new owner from 2007,new agreement for 5 years,has sent a legal notice telling me to vacate, icannot because is myliving.plz suggest.

Asked on 9/30/13, 4:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) with the new Owners expired in 2012. If there is a provision for renewal in the ALL, you will have to renegotiate the new terms and conditions with the Owner for the further duration. If there is no provision for renewal in the previous ALL, the Owner has the right to ask you to vacate the premises.

Regards,

Read more
10/01/13, 2:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now