Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Hi,

I have entered Into a lease contract for a residential stay for three years in Bangalore and upon completion of the term Land lord to refund the whole initial lease amount in full as per contract. Now the land lord says until someone else occupy that house for a lease amount specified by tem they will not be able to give us back the money. They have started harassing us mentally. as a tenent please can some one advise what legal proceedings I can take against defaulting landlord.

Asked on 9/05/13, 10:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

anil kumar legal aid forum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

U have two options to recover ur money and to stop there harassment :

1. Record there harassment and give police complaint against owner so he will settle in fear of jail, police, court

2. Issue legal notice to him demanding refund of advance amount in a weak time if he fails file recovery suit for any help u can approach me

Read more
9/06/13, 12:46 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Licensor (house owner) is liable to return back the Security Deposit amount given by you net of any recoveries on the last date of expiry of the Leave and License period, when you handover the keys of the apartment / flat back to the Licenser (house owner). The Licensor cannot ask you to wait till another Licensee occupies his apartment / flat to return back your initial Deposit. A legal notice is recommended.

Regards,

Read more
9/06/13, 10:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 12:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now