Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Hi,

my father bought a house on pagdi system in 1965.After his death in 1996 I along with my mother are residing there until now.In the past the landlord has refused to transfer the rent receipt in my moms name and also stopped taking the rent. I have sent him the rent by cheque which he has not encashed. Now he has sold the property to a buildr who is [planning to redevelop the property.

what are my rights in this case? Also, can my married sister claim a share of the property?

Asked on 4/19/13, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

On the demise of your father, the landlord ought to transfer the tenancy rights (rent receipt) in the name of your mother. The normal benefits of redevelopment given to tenants will be applicable to you.

Regards,

Read more
4/20/13, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now