Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I am a Joint owner in an Appartment. The share certicate has 2 names - the first name of the other person and the second name is mine. But the utilities bills of the soceity come only in the first persons name. My name is not included. How can i get my name included in these bills?

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

For all practical purposes, the first named person is considered the owner of the apartment. Since you are named second, there is no way the utility bills can be issued in two names.

Regards,

Read more
4/23/13, 2:51 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For ownership rights - utility bill has no meaning. As long as title document stands in joint name both are owner. Utility Company will not enter more then one name.

Read more
4/25/13, 3:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now