Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

What is the law to differenciate the maintanance charges ? It should be based on flat area or equally divided between all flat owners. ? Thanks Amit

Asked on 10/06/13, 10:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

there is no such law but it is the rule of society mutually agreed upon.

usually it is based on carpet area of the flat.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 6:11 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.10.2013

Dear Amit,

A majority of the Societies charge equal Maintenance Charges to all members irrespective of the carpet area occupied by the members.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now