Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

What are the legal rights of tenants? What is the Stamp duty to get rent agreement registered ?

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the rent agreement. Stamp duty depends on the average annual rent. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/27413

Read more
4/26/13, 10:13 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stamp duty is different for each state, you need to contact local lawyer for this.

Tenancy laws are also separate for each state.

Hence for both you need to mention the location of property and rent; ideally you should contact a local lawyer for this.

Read more
5/02/13, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now