Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Overhanging branch of a tree in our area, damaging roof since 10 years, sometimes we trim it. Tree owner is not responding at all.Legal advice please.

Asked on 7/30/13, 12:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There is no harm in cutting the entire branch of the tree protruding over the roof of your house right up to the vertical main stem joint (bark) of the tree since it is damaging your roof. If the owner desists from permitting you to cut the entire branch, lodge a prior FIR in the local Police station and then carry out the work.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now