Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Owners rights on ownership of chawl rented in pagdi system

My dad owns a 20 year chawl with 4 rooms which were rented out. The tenants are still paying a mere rent of Rs 50 p.m since past 20 years. I have following questions,

1) Is there a way we can legally buy back these rooms from the tenants at a discounted price. What is the discounted %?

2) If the tenant is selling the room to a third party what will be the owners % share in it?

3) Is there a way we can increase the rental to the existing levels?

4) Any good lawyer in Mumbai who can help us is solving this issued legally

Asked on 3/17/09, 3:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Pranav Desai PD Legal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owners rights on ownership of chawl rented in pagdi system

Yes, you can increase the rent. However, the procedure and other details can be provided by a local lawyer.

Read more
3/25/09, 1:59 pm
Urvi Rathod UR Legal (International Law firm) Advocates & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owners rights on ownership of chawl rented in pagdi system

You can increase the rent. you can also buy back the rooms by offering the 67% of the value of the room to the tenant if tenants are willing to surrender the tenancy.the owner has always right to recover the part of the transaction value if the tenant want to transfer the tenancy to third party. We are the one of the leading firm of Mumbai and you can contact us for our appointment and further query on 28904722, 9892193167 (mumbai).

Read more
3/19/09, 3:34 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owners rights on ownership of chawl rented in pagdi system

You may consider contacting a local lawyer. If you do not know any, you may consider visiting the local courts or find out from the Bar Association.

Read more
3/17/09, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now