Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

hello my questions is as follows.

my dad had sold 1acre land when i was 5yr old. wht his 2 brothers combinedly and respectively. bt my dad brothrs daughter has recently fought a case and got 10 lacs as she was nt signed it befor. my question s even can i fight like dat. i was 5 yr old whn it was sold and she was 15 yr old . suggest me sumthng

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Are you telling me that your cousin sister fought a case for the same 1 acre piece of land that was sold by your father and two uncles for not having accorded her consent to the sale before ? I must caution you that just because she has got Rs. 10 lakhs does not necessarily mean that you too will get a "lumpsum chunk" verdict from the Court. There should be some merit and logic in your fight in the Court. Nevertheless, you may try if you so please to.

Regards,

Read more
6/21/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now