Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I had rented a commercial office space in Haryana about 5.5 yrs back through 11 month rent deed.Tenant refused to sign deed after one year and now not paid rent for the last two months also.He has also not paid electricity bill for last 6 months which is paid by me.He has shifted office to other place and keeping this office locked with furniture.How can I get it vacated for my personal need or otherwise?Is there any restriction on renting after eviction?

Asked on 5/15/13, 12:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

try to vacate it amicably else you have to approach court to vacate your property and it may take long time. but in any case he is disturbing you then approach local lawyer and demand rent for maximum time.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
5/15/13, 8:15 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.05.2013

Dear Sir,

Since the licensee refuses to vacate your premises, you should file a Police complaint against the leave licensee for unauthorized trespass into your premises, followed by an eviction suit in the Court against the licensee for repossession.

Regards,

Read more
5/16/13, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now