Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Sir as per Andhra pradesh state tenancy law,if the tenants stay for more than 10 years what are the rights they have?

Asked on 6/18/13, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Tenancy has been abolished in India way back in 1985, and is replaced by the Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) between the Licensor and the Licensee with a duration ranging from 11 months to 3 years.

Regards,

Read more
6/19/13, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now