Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Sir

my Grand father owns land 0f 30 cent He is expired He has 2 daughters and a Son. A month ago The partetion took Place without The Knowing 0f His 2nd daughter and her husband for The Partetion she was called on That morning for Signing The paper. Due To The Presure On that day She had to sign. now its not as they told The document shown Was changed And when the sarvayer Came to Mark The land we Came to Know about The division. What Should we do to make This partetion Cancel &make A equal Partetion

Thank you

Asked on 10/02/13, 9:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You can file a written complaint with the Tehsildar / District Registrar stating that the title of your deceased grandfather's land has to be transferred to your grandmother's name, there being no question of division / partition of the land in the name of the daughters and the sons.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now