Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Hello sir,

Thank you for your reply dated 8/26/13 but as per your reply I should register the property on Mother's name but my mother is also Expired and I have the Power of attorney for this house. The house is still registered under the name of 1st owner. Can I still Apply to Metropolitan Magistrate Court for a Succession Certificate ? Kindly advise..

Asked on 8/27/13, 1:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes. In fact, since both your parents are deceased, you should apply for the Succession Certificate so that the title of the property is correctly transferred in the name of the legal heir(s).

Regards,

Read more
8/27/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now