Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

If a tenancy building is redovloped than under which act tenancy is converted to ownership.

Asked on 7/02/13, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If a tenancy building is redeveloped and converted to ownership, then the rules and regulations as prescribed under the Maharashtra Ownership Flats Association (MOFA Act) will apply.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now