Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ethiopia

I'm a tenant of a landlord in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. If I want to leave the home, what should I do? like time I should notify, if I want to lead suddenly etc pls I need urgent answer.

Asked on 4/27/13, 6:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tamrat Assefa Liban Tamrat Assefa Liban Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

Is the lease agreement for a determinate period? If not, you are in luck. You may leave after giving notice and waiting until the date when the next payment of rent is due.

If the agreement is for a determinate period, or the date when the next payment of rent is due is too far, it would be more complicated for you. I am available for discussing these at tamratassefa@gmail.com or +251-911-642169. Please have your lease agreement on hand because it is the most essential document for determining your position.

Tamrat

Read more
4/27/13, 7:19 am
Fikadu Asfaw Fikadu Asfaw & Associates Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir;

Below you find the answer to your questions.

The specific provision dealing with rent is articles 2945 and the following of the Civil Code of Ethiopia. The specific provisions that deal with you case are the following.

Art. 2965. - Termination of contract or lease for a determinate period.

A contract of lease made for a determinate period shall terminate as of right on the expiration of the period agreed upon without the necessity of giving notice.

Art. 2966. - Termination of lease for an indeterminate period.

(1) Where the contract of lease has not been made for a determinate period, notice may be given by the lessor to the lessee or by the' lessee to the lessor.

(2) In such case, the contract shall terminate on the day when, under the contact or the law, the second term of rent becomes or would have become exigible, had notice of termination not been given.

Therefore, if your contract with the land lord is for a definite period of time, then the contract will terminate on the agreed time. In such cases you are not obligated to give a notice.

But if the contact is for an indefinite period of time, then you are required to give notice to your lessor.

Hope this has been helpful.

Read more
4/29/13, 1:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ethiopia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now