Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

i am tenant of mahar watan land since 1956.the land lord was widow & our 32G postpond. In 1982 landlord sell me half of the land on market price see was paid 10 times occupant price to government.there is no prior permission teken by collector.am i a unauthorised person or not?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends on full facts of the case.

Read more
10/01/13, 11:27 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, you are not an unauthorized person, since you are the Owner for half the land, and the Licensee in possession of the remaining half of the land.

Regards,

Read more
10/02/13, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now