Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

i am a tenant residing in maharashtra and i have a water well on the premise in which i am residing , do i have a right of exploiting the water from that well and use it in "HOWEVER MANNER" I WANT?or do i need permission from the landlord?please state the laws governing this along with the sections and case laws if possible? Thankyou

Asked on 7/17/13, 12:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

"Water is too precious to waste."

If you alone have constructed the well, and you alone have paid all the expenses of construction, you certainly have the right to draw as much water as you wish from the well. But if the well is constructed by the landlord and / or all other tenants occupying the property including yourself, then your usage will be controlled, need based, limited and restrictive. Water is too precious to waste.

Regards,

Read more
7/17/13, 3:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now