Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

We are a tenent and applied in a court for shop rennovation and we got the permission for the renovation I want to know that can your landlord get the stay order from the higher court and stop your work. What should I do so that they cannot get the stay order.

Asked on 7/18/13, 10:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If on the one hand, the Court has already given you permission for the renovation of the shop, go ahead and do the renovation; and do not worry about what the landlord will do further.

Regards,

Read more
7/18/13, 11:36 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you have doubt that landlord will go in appeal then you may approach the high court and file Caveat.

Regard

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
7/23/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now