Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

My uncle(fathers brother) wants to sale his land but problem is that we want to purchase it but hi wants to sale to other party. on 7/12 papers both my father and uncle are having name. what action need to take.?

kindly guide

kishorhirde@gmail.com

Pune-57

Asked on 5/24/13, 3:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Kishor,

You should negotiate with your uncle the price that the third party is willing to pay for the land and payoff your uncles proportionate share to make the land in your name. So if your father and uncles share is 50% and the third party is willing to pay say Rs, 10,00,000/- for the land, you should make a fair assessment and negotiate it with the third party at say Rs. 9,00,000/- and pay off your uncle Rs. 4,50,000/- to get the land title in your name.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 6:59 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact us at 9814110005 and i will guide you the way out.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
5/24/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now