Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I AM WORKING FOR AN PSU AND TAKEN THIRD PARTY LEASE IN GURGAON. I HAVE SUBMITTED THE REGISTRY OF THE HOUSE TO MY COMPANY. THE REGISTRY BEARS THE NAME OF THE OWNER IN WHOSE NAME LEASE HAS BEEN SANCTIONED BY THE COMPANY AND NAME OF THE OWNERS'S SON (JOINT PRoperty. CAN THE LEASE BE CONTINUED IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER AFTER HIS DEMISE?

Asked on 4/30/13, 10:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You mean to say that the Landlord has died - who executed lease? The lease will continue - as all the lease will have a standard clause - (his legal heirs & successors) this will enable legal heirs to claim under landlords' rights.

Read more
5/03/13, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now