Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

if the grandfather is dead,and has three sons and a daughter who is unmarried , the elder son is dead and has three sons. ,,then how is the property divided,???

Asked on 5/17/13, 9:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

If the grandfather has died intestate (without making a Will) his property will be transferred to his wife. If his wife is already deceased, the property will be divided in such a manner that his three sons and one daughter are each entitled to a 1/4th share of his property. Since the elder son is deceased, his 1/4th share will further be equally divided amongst his three sons.


Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 11:11 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will be divided equally between his 4 children and his wife. (if wife - Grandmother is dead - then only between 4 children - Children of children take share from their respective parents share.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 1:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now