Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

I am a retired bank employee. Since amalgamation of two banks in the yr.2006, the new entity bank used to pay Ad hoc monthly salary to the employees of the merged bank. In the yr 2012, the bank unilateraly removed discrimination and regularised pay scales of merged bank employees, paid arrears w.e.f. april 2008. My query is, whether the retired employees who were in the employment of the bank in the yr.2008, regularly retired thereafter in say 2009,2010 ...are legally entitled / have legal right to claim the financial benefits from the yr.2008 from the bank. Pl advise.

Srikant satpute.

Asked on 5/06/13, 9:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.05.2013

Dear Srikant,

All bank employees who have retired after the regularized pay scales have been put into effect are legally entitled to the financial benefits and arrears from April, 2008 till the date of their retirement and they should claim the same if not given.

Regards,

Read more
5/07/13, 3:09 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly your question is under wrong classification. Your question has nothing to do with Legal ethics and professional responsibility.

Answer to your question:

This depends upon the terms and conditions, based on which merger happened, and on what basis, the new entity, decided to give payment, to all employees of previous entity.

Read more
5/10/13, 2:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now