Legal Question in Mediation in India

is registration of settlement deed compulsory ? if yes under what provisions ?

Asked on 6/18/13, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

mediation is tool to settle dispute and not resolution of dispute like in arbitration , there is no compulsion in mediation , it is voluntary process where parties resolve their differences ,and if you want to reduce into writing , you can ,, it has validity of any agreement alone.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now