Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in India

Is denial of service by a doctor punishable by law in india ? The patient has paid all due bills and is also eligible for the prescribed treatment. The doctor on day of the procedure, refused the treatment because he wanted to take photographs of the patient's body - for use in the medical field for study in their colleges and conferences. When the patient declined permission for photography, he refused the treatment. Is this legal in India?

Asked on 10/01/13, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, its a denial and deficiency in service. You are free in law either either to permit or refuse photograph. Its your discretion. Once you paid for the treatment, the doctor is duty bound to perform the treatment. Approach consumer forum or the civil court for refund and compensation and forward a complaint to medical council of India.

9555462995

Read more
10/04/13, 10:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now