Legal Question in Personal Injury in India

SIR I HAVE QUERY REGARDING ONE MACT CASE PENDING IN COURT SIR I HAVE FILLED A ONE MACT CASE IN COURT IN YEAR 2012.MY ACCIDDENT WAS HAPPEN IN YEAR 1997 AND MY TREATMENT WAS CONTINUE TILL 2005 AND FURTHER MY PRESENT AGE IS 25 AND AT THE TIME OF ACCIDDENT I WAS JUST 9 YEARS OLD.

KNOW I WOULD LIKE TO INFORM YOU TO THAT MY RIGHT HAND IS DISABLED AND DISABILITY COMES AROUND68% I AM A MBA POST GRADUATE PRESENTALY.

NOW INSURANCE COMPANY GIVES ME A LEGAL OFFER OF AROUND 2 LAKH RUPEES ONLY INTO MY CASE.

SIR I NEED YOUR HELP TO DETERMINING MY CLAIM AMOUNT GENUINELY & AS PER MY CONDITION.

SO KINDLY HELP ME TO DETERMINE CORRECT AMOUNT OF MACT COMPENSATION INTO MY CASE.

I WILL BE THANKFULL TO YOU.asap

Asked on 4/15/13, 3:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

2lac is a meager amount for such disability. Seek free legal aid from district legal service authority.

Read more
4/15/13, 6:42 am
Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The compensation in cases of disability needs to be determined on certain factors, like pain and sufferings, medical expenses, grievous and non- grievous injuries.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
4/15/13, 9:10 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have to show to the court your projected income if you were not differently abled.

Read more
4/16/13, 3:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now