Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have been advised through this page to obtaine certificate of relinquishment of right on property and surrender the same in favour of my uncle. The Advocates here are not comfortable with this who is advising me to obtain Gen.POA. Please provide a sample certificate of relinquishment.

Asked on 6/16/13, 5:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Property transactions (purchasing and selling) should never be done through a general Power of Attorney (POA) as invariably disputes arise regarding the title. A Certificate of relinquishment of right is an undertaking detailing the property and the extent of ownership of the relinquisher stating that the owner unconditionally relinquishes his right and title in the property in favour of __________.

Regards,

Read more
6/16/13, 5:49 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..

If you need the copy do mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
6/16/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now