Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

we have a agriculture plot in karjat in my Dad, Mom, Sister & my name. My Dad has passed away and want to remove his name from 7/12 extract. Please guide

Asked on 8/05/13, 9:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adv Meenal Kashyap Advocate and Legal Consultant
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

Contact local department with death certificate and will or partition decree.

If your father has died without WILL than his share will vest with your mom.

With Regards

Read more
8/05/13, 11:39 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Process the deletion of your father's name from the property in the record of the Tahsildar / District Registrar by submitting a self attested copy of your father's Death Certificate and getting the deletion recorded in the 7/12 utara of the property and retaining only three names thereon.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now