Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Philippines

Is it allowed to have a deed of absolute sale of a lot between buyer and seller just with a witness without notarizing to have just enough time for the preparation of the docs. and etc. When the time comes the signed papers will be notarized prior to the max. alloted time for the transfer of title so not to incur BIR penalties?

Asked on 6/14/13, 1:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU CANNOT DO THAT ANY MORE.

Read more
6/14/13, 5:37 pm
VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU WERE INFORMED SO MANY TIMES ON THIS. ITS NOT ALLOWED IF YOU WANT TO VIOLATE THE LAW ITS UP TO YOU BUT SUFFER THE CONSEQUENCE..

Read more
6/15/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now