Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

We have an ancestral property (house) which was acquired by our great grand father(3 generations ago). My father is no more, while his younger brother is alive. We are two brothers and a sister. Can we claim our share of the property, under law, at this point of time when both our uncle and our mother are alive?

Asked on 9/03/13, 11:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.09.2013

Dear Sir,

It all depends on who is the present title owner of the property. If your father was one of the title owners, the portion or part of the property belonging to your deceased father, now vests in the name of your mother. Since your mother has the sole legal right, you and your brother and your sister's legal right in the property does not arise at this stage.

Regards,

Read more
9/04/13, 1:00 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

for appropriate advice need documents related to said property. if you can provide hard copy of the documents, I wd be able to assist you. find my add under my name .

Read more
9/04/13, 1:29 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/04/13, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now