Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I am animesh panda.my wife's name is lila das before marriage.but i have some lic in the name of lila panda as nominee and a land-lila das(panda) as owner.she has only one photo identity as lila das with her initial address and our marriage certificate as proof of marriage.will this create any problem in future? can i go for "aadhar" card in the name of lila das?

Asked on 5/06/13, 5:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Decide about one name and have records in other names changed to one name.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 11:05 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go for married name. It should not create any problem.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now