Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hi I have booked under construction flat 1 month ago in Pune India. Now builder is asking to do agreement but just I came to know that construction has been stopped since environmental clearance certificate has not approved. Construction has done upto second level parking.(Actually builder has already built A building) I have booked flat in B2 building. (total B1,B2, B3,B4 & C building are still under construction) Builder is saying SBI approval has already received for the project. Even SBI agent is saying many loan cases has been approved for same project & disbursement has done.

But I don't how long construction will stop due to environmental clearance certificate. Builder is saying he will get in 2-3 months.

My question is how much environmental clearance matters? How can SBI give loan without environmental clearance certificate? Is it advisable to do agreement without it? or wait till get environmental clearance. Builder is not ready to wait for agreement till get environmental clearance.

please advice on earliest. Thank you.

Asked on 5/10/13, 9:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All clearances are necessary. You can check status of Environmental Clearance online..

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 12:34 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should go ahead with the agreement only after the builder obtains the environmental clearance certificate.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 4:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now