Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I bought a property (apartment) at bhubaneswar from an individual. This individual had bought the apartment first-hand from the promoter before that. Now there is a court order that the stamp paper value used in the original sale deed was of less value and the individual needs to pay an additonal amount (about 1 lakh). Whose liability is this amount? Is it mine who won this apartment now? or is it it the earlier owner from whom I bought and in whose name the court order is. please advise.

Asked on 7/27/13, 10:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

u have to pay & u can recover from seller

Read more
7/27/13, 10:38 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You are liable to pay Stamp Duty on the prevailing Ready Reckoner rates at the time of purchase. The authorities must have charged you the Stamp Duty arrears which were payable to the Department by the previous owner of the property, from whom you need to recover his portion of the Stamp Duty charged and paid by you to the authorities.

Regards,

Read more
7/28/13, 9:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now