Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

i am buying a house..the house was bought by the seller from the partner of the builder...the agreement was made.now the agreement states that seller bought the house from Mr. A in 2005 who bought it from builder X in 1997. Now actually Mr. A is partner and brother of builder X. Hence there is no formal agreement paper available.If i want to purchase the house and take home loan on it.What are my options to ensure i get home loan.please advise

Asked on 6/28/13, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

First and foremost, you should confirm the following :

1. whether Mr. A and builder X are still partners in the registered partnership firm till date.

2. ascertain the reason for the seller not registering the sale deed for the purchase of the house from Mr. A in 2005, if the house is presently in A's name and not in the name of the partnership firm.

Regards,

Read more
6/30/13, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now